Terms and Conditions of Use including Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

 

By entering this website, you agree to all of the terms and conditions as set out below.

 

Sambourne Kitchens own this website (from now on called "the website owner")

 

All terms and conditions apply to the website and any other websites or microsites operated by the website owner.

 

Privacy Statement

 

Your privacy is important. By providing personal information such as your name and email address via this website's forms, you agree to the website owner contacting you about your enquiry. Some forms on this website may include an optional opt-in check box asking your permission to receive a newsletter or other communication from the website owner.  From time to time, these communications may include links to other websites that we think may be of interest to you. Your personal information collected on this website will be used solely by the website owner. Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or made available to any other organisation for their marketing use. We will immediately remove your email address from our communication list when you ask us to do so.

 

The website owner is committed to meeting all relevant obligations relating to this website that apply under the Data Protection Act of 1998 (and any subsequent new laws). The website owner will always observe the law concerning the collection and processing of subject data and will meet any subject access request in compliance with the law. The website owner will only use data in ways relevant to carrying out its legitimate purposes and functions that are not prejudicial to individuals' interests. The website owner will take due care to collect and store any sensitive data and will do its utmost to keep all data accurate, timely and secure.

 

The website owner may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use. We might also place a "cookie" on your hard drive that will help us to identify you when you return to the site and allow us to tailor content to your personal preferences. If you do not wish to use "cookies", you may disable this option in your Internet browser settings. "Cookies" can be removed from your computer. Please refer to our separate Cookies page for further helpful information.

 

The website contains genuine client testimonials and comments, but some images are representative and do not feature the actual person.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

 

This web site is published by the website owner and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights in existence at any time throughout the world. All copy/text, graphics, images and all other material on this web site created by the website owner is copyright of the website owner. The website platform and technical infrastructure, all website design, content not created by the website owner, text/copy, imagery, and the typographical arrangement thereof are the website developer's intellectual property and copyright unless otherwise credited.

 

Permission is granted to copy electronically and to print hard copy portions of this web site for the sole purpose of using this as an information resource for the website owner's products and services. Any other use of materials on this website, including reproduction for purposes other than the above, modification, distribution, or republication without the website owner's prior written permission and the website developer is prohibited.

 

The trademarks, logos and service mark on this web site, unless otherwise specified, are the website owner's trademarks, or the website owner has been granted permission to use them by the respective trademark owner. No rights are granted to use any of them in any other manner whatsoever.

 

Any infringement of copyright will result in appropriate legal action being taken against you.

 

Disclaimer and liability

 

All warranties, representations, conditions of any kind or other terms implied by statute or common law for this web site or the information, content, materials or products included on this web site are expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

The website owner shall not be liable in any circumstances for any direct or indirect, special or consequential loss or damage, claims, expenses or other compensation that arise out of the use of this website or the information, content materials or products included website.

 

The website owner does not accept any responsibility or liability for access to or material on, any website linked to this website.

 

The content appearing on this website does not constitute legal, medical or clinical advice and is provided for general information purposes only. No warranty, whether express or implied, is given about this website's content. The website owner shall not be liable for any legal, medical, clinical, technical, editorial, typographical or other errors or omissions within the information provided on this website.

 

Misuse Statement

 

The website owner reserves the right to prevent your usage of this site if you misuse the contents contained within this website in any manner. We are the final arbiter as to what shall constitute misuse, and our decision will be final.

 

Governing law

 

This website is intended primarily for use by persons located and resident within the United Kingdom, including Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man. Accordingly, these terms and conditions shall be subject to English Law and the parties to any dispute or action now submit to the English courts' exclusive jurisdiction

 

Offers - general Terms and Conditions

 

This web site may contain special offers, limited availability offers, or other customer purchase incentive forms from time to time. Although unlikely before any specified offer deadline, the website owner reserves the right to amend or withdraw any offer at any time without notice. In this instance, only completed sales relating to any offer will be valid. Availability of any offers for an enquiry in progress, where the website owner has not completed a sale, will be at the website owner's sole discretion. Other specific terms and conditions for any offer will be provided in writing as part of the proposal to provide goods and services relating to the offer.

 

WEBSITE COOKIES

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer. A cookie can be thought of as an Internet user's identification card. They let the website know when the user has returned. It might bring up information relevant to that user when they re-visit a website, such as their name and past orders.

 

Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be difficult for a website to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping basket or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. For example, an e-commerce (online shopping) website uses cookies to allow customers to move from one part of the web site to another and add items to the shopping basket without repeatedly logging.

 

Cookie fact and fiction

 

Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses or get a user's email address. They only contain and transfer the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website. It is possible to opt-out of cookies via your browser's cookie settings. Please note that cookies are device/computer specific, so if you log on to any site from a different computer, ONLY the cookie settings on that computer will apply.

 

Cookies cannot be programmed, cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on the host computer. However, they can be used to track users' browsing activities which was a privacy concern that prompted European and US lawmakers to take action.

 

Websites use cookies for a variety of practical reasons to do with the operation of the website. They are used to monitor how people use the website (which pages are visited and how long is spent on each page). Each 'visitor session' is tracked even though no effort is made to try to identify them in person.

 

Why do we use cookies?

 

We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use

 

We use cookies to help stop our online forms from being used to send spam-email

 

We use cookies to monitor usage so we can spot trends and make improvements

 

We DO NOT use cookies to identify individuals (and never will)

 

We DO NOT store personal information in cookies

 

We believe that our use of cookies is essential for the smooth functioning of the website. We do not believe that they pose any threat to your privacy or online security, and we recommend that you indicate that you will "allow" cookies. If you "disable" cookies any interactive functions of the website may not operate. It might include some data-submission via forms, user-registration, user-login, and any other website features that cannot work fully without using cookies.

 

Cookie laws

 

The original EU legislation that became known as the "E-Privacy Directive "was published in 2003 and implemented as European Directive - 2002/58/EC. It was concerned quite widely with the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector. In 2009 the Directive was amended by Directive 2009/136/EC, which included a requirement to seek cookies and similar technologies. The EU Directive entered UK law on 26th May 2011 as "The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011". It is regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk who decided that enforcement would commence from 26th May 2012.

 

How do I disable cookies?

 

You can disable cookies using your browser's settings/control panel.  Please refer to your browser's user guide for details. Also, our website has a header bar that allows you to disable our cookies with one click.

 

What happens if you disable cookies?

 

If you decide to disable cookies, most of the website should work as expected, although functions that rely on cookies are disabled. These functions include using online forms or any feature that requires a login or person specific preferences.

 

If you delete all your cookies, you will have to tell us your preferences again

 

If you use a different device, computer profile or browser, you will have to tell us your preferences again

 

When you visit our sites, cookies are either served directly or by our business partners.

 

Essential cookies - These cookies allow you to use the basic functionality of our website. For example, you are browsing our products, ordering and paying for items, checking your account information and viewing your order history.

 

Performance cookies - These cookies allow us to get to know how you use our website. They are used to analyse visitor information such as usage and visitor numbers and see how effective our advertising is and understand what you like. We also use this information to improve our website, make our marketing more relevant and improve the user experience.

 

Functionality cookies - These cookies allow us to provide additional functionality on the website and will retain some settings information. Whilst not essential for our site's functionality, they enable extra features that should improve your website experience.

 

Targeting cookies - We may also use targeting cookies to track visitors' interest in our products and services. We may use this to understand what most appeals to our customers to make our offers as appropriate as possible. Browsing behaviour is also used to create relevant banner advertising with product recommendations that we believe best relate to the items you viewed on our website. These banners are then served across other websites that you may visit, typically news sites, video sites and blogs. This process is called behavioural advertising, and although the adverts are individually tailored to each visitor, all cookie data is anonymised and stored temporarily. Additionally, all banners of this type feature an "i" icon that provides more information from each advertising network and opt-out instructions. We also use the browsing behaviour data to create personal product recommendations on our website, our marketing emails, and our printed catalogue.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

We promise to keep all personal information provided by you to Sambourne Kitchens safe and secure.

 

What information do we collect?

 

Your Name

Address

Phone Number

Email Address

 

Why do we need this information?

 

We need this information to dispatch brochures, orders and to contact customers

 

How do we keep information safe?

 

We use a secure server to keep all the information provided safely.  We do not share this information with any other parties.  All our staff are trained to keep this information secure and safe.  Once the transaction is complete, we do not store any private information on our server

 

WEBSITE

 

When using our website, you agree to comply with our privacy policy. If you disagree, please leave the website.   You use this website is at your own risk.